ID & Tryout Sessions

ID & Tryout Sessions

ID Sessions vs. Tryout Sessions

ID SESSIONS for the Eagles (Boys) and Phoenix (Girls)  Teams will start in April and go through the beginning of May. 

Click here for Eagles ID Sessions

Click here for Phoenix ID Sessions

 

TRYOUT SESSIONS will take place in May.

Click here for Boys Tryout Sessions

Click here for Girls Tryouts Sessions

 

What should I attend?

U9 (2013/2014): All Teams – Tryout Sessions (May) 

U10 (2012): All Teams – Tryout Sessions (May)

U11 (2011): All Teams – Tryout Sessions (May)

U12 (2010): All Teams – Tryout Sessions (May)

U13 (2009): All Teams – Tryout Sessions (May)

U14-U19 (2008-2003:

  • Eagles and Phoenix – ID Sessions (April & May)
  • NCSL Teams – Tryouts (May)


ID Session FAQ

Who should attend an ID session?

Any player who is interested in trying out for an Eagles or Phoenix team (U14-U19)

When will teams be formed?

Teams will be formed on a rolling basis

How many ID sessions should I attend?

We ask that players attempt to attend two ID sessions

How long will I have to accept?

48 hours

If I don't make an Eagles or Phoenix, can I tryout for a second team in May?

Yes, anyone who doesn't make an Eagles or Phooenix team can attend tryouts in May

 


Tryout Session FAQ

Who should attend a Tryout session?

Anyone that is interested in trying out for

  • U9-U12 (All Teams)
  • U13-U19 (NCSL Teams)

When will teams be formed?

Teams will be formed on a rolling basis

Do I need to attend both tryouts?

Yes, we ask that players attend both tryout dates.

How long will I have to accept the offer?

48 hours

 


Eagles ID Sessions

U14 (2008) & U15 (2007)

April:

12th 5:00-6:00 (Quantum Field)

16th 5:00-6:00 (Luther Jackson MS)

19th 5:00-6:00 (Quantum Field)

23rd 5:00-6:00 (Luther Jackson MS)

26th 5:00-6:00 (Quantum Field)

30th 5:00-6:00 (Luther Jackson MS)

May:

3rd 5:00-6:00 (Quantum Field)

7th 5:00-6:00 (Luther Jackson MS)

 

U16 (2006) & U17 (2005)

April:

12th 6:00-7:00 (Quantum Field)

16th 6:00-7:00 (Luther Jackson MS)

19th 6:00-7:00 (Quantum Field)

23rd 6:00-7:00 (Luther Jackson MS)

26th 6:00-7:00 (Quantum Field)

30th 6:00-7:00 (Luther Jackson MS)

May:

3rd 6:00-7:00 (Quantum Field)

7th 6:00-7:00 (Luther Jackson MS)

 

U19 (2004/2003)

April:

12th 7:00-8:00 (Quantum Field)

16th 6:00-7:00 (Luther Jackson MS)

19th 7:00-8:00 (Quantum Field)

23rd 7:00-8:00 (Luther Jackson MS)

26th 7:00-8:00 (Quantum Field)

30th 7:00-8:00 (Luther Jackson MS)

May:

3rd 7:00-8:00 (Quantum Field)

7th 7:00-8:00 (Luther Jackson MS)

 

Click here to Register!

 


Phoenix ID Sessions

U14 (2008) & U15 (2007)

April:

13th 5:00-6:00 (Quantum Field)

16th 5:00-6:00 (Quantum Field)

20th 5:00-6:00 (Quantum Field)

23rd 5:00-6:00 (Quantum Field)

27th 5:00-6:00 (Quantum Field)

30th 5:00-6:00 (Quantum Field)

May:

4th 5:00-6:00 (Quantum Field) 

7th 5:00-6:00 (Quantum Field) 

 

U16 (2006) & U17 (2005)

April:

13th 6:00-7:00 (Quantum Field)

16th 6:00-7:00 (Quantum Field)

20th 6:00-7:00 (Quantum Field)

23rd 6:00-7:00 (Quantum Field)

27th 6:00-7:00 (Quantum Field)

30th 6:00-7:00 (Quantum Field)

May:

4th 6:00-7:00 (Quantum Field) 

7th 6:00-7:00 (Quantum Field) 

 

U19 (2004/2003)

April:

13th 7:00-8:00 (Quantum Field)

16th 7:00-8:00 (Quantum Field)

20th 7:00-8:00 (Quantum Field)

23rd 7:00-8:00 (Quantum Field)

27th 7:00-8:00 (Quantum Field)

30th 7:00-8:00 (Quantum Field)

May:

4th 7:00-8:00 (Quantum Field) 

7th 7:00-8:00 (Quantum Field) 

 

Click here to Register!

 


Boys Tryout Sessions

U9 (2013-2014) All teams in age group

May:

9th 6:30-7:30 (Quantum Field) 

16th 5:00-6:00 (Quantum Field) 

 

U10 (2012) All teams in age group

May:

4th 5:30-6:45 (Oak Marr)

11th 5:30-6:45 (Oak Marr)

 

U11 (2011) All teams in age group

May:

4th 6:45-8:00 (Oak Marr)

11th 6:45-8:00 (Oak Marr)

 

U12 (2010) All teams in age group

May:

5th 5:00-6:00 (Luther Jackson MS)

12th 5:00-6:00 (Luther Jackson MS)

 

U13 (2009) All teams in age group

May:

5th 6:15-7:15 (Luther Jackson MS)

12th 6:15-7:15 (Luther Jackson MS)

 

U14 (2008) NCSL teams

May:

4th 7:00-8:00 (Oakton HS)

11th 7:00-8:00 (Oakton HS)

 

U15 (2007) NCSL teams 

May:

4th 7:00-8:00 (Oakton HS)

11th 7:00-8:00 (Oakton HS)

 

U16 (2006) NCSL teams 

May:

4th 8:00-9:00 (Oakton HS)

11th 8:00-9:00 (Oakton HS)

 

U17 (2005) NCSL teams 

May:

4th 8:00-9:00 (Oakton HS)

11th 8:00-9:00 (Oakton HS)

 

U19 (2004/2003) NCSL teams 

May:

4th 8:00-9:00 (Oakton HS)

11th 8:00-9:00 (Oakton HS)

 

Click here to Register!

 


Girls Tryout Sessions

U9 (2013-2014) All teams in age group

May:

9th 5:00-6:00 (Quantum Field) 

16th 6:30-7:30 (Quantum Field) 

 

U10 (2012) All teams in age group

May:

6th 5:30-6:45 (Oak Marr)

13th 5:30-6:45 (Oak Marr)

 

U11 (2011) All teams in age group

May:

6th 6:45-8:00 (Oak Marr)

13th 6:45-8:00 (Oak Marr)

 

U12 (2010) All teams in age group

May:

3rd 5:00-6:00 (Luther Jackson MS)

10th 5:00-6:00 (Luther Jackson MS)

 

U13 (2009) All teams in age group

May:

3rd 6:15-7:15 (Luther Jackson MS)

10th 6:15-7:15 (Luther Jackson MS)

 

U14 (2008) NCSL teams 

May:

5th 5:00-6:15 (Oak Marr)

12th 5:00-6:15 (Oak Marr)

 

U15 (2007) NCSL teams

May:

5th 5:00-6:15 (Oak Marr)

12th 5:00-6:15 (Oak Marr)

 

U16 (2006) NCSL teams 

May:

5th 6:30-7:45 (Oak Marr)

12th 6:30-7:45 (Oak Marr)

 

U17 (2005) NCSL teams

May:

5th 6:30-7:45 (Oak Marr)

12th 6:30-7:45 (Oak Marr)

 

U19 (2004/2003) NCSL teams

May:

3rd 7:30-8:45 (Luther Jackson MS)

10th 7:30-8:45 (Luther Jackson MS)

 

Click here to Register!

 

Follow VYS on Facebook

Facebook

Learn More About...

ECNL Girls

ECNL Girls

ECNL Boys

ECNL Boys

NCSL

NCSL

Players First

Players First

PJ's

PJ's

Contact Us

Office Hours: Tuesday - Thursday from 10:00am - 3:00pm

Address: 311 Maple Ave West Unit D, Vienna VA 22180

|  703-242-3828 |

Questions@vys.org

 

Mission Statement

To provide the opportunity for children of all abilities living in and near Vienna to be involved in a high-quality soccer experience.